Studio Info

AUDITIONS FOR OUR 2018 SHOW!

Kickline Auditions / Theatre Auditions / St. James & Smithtown student Special Auditions will be held on
Saturday, November 18th at the Smithtown Studio.
Time schedules to be posted soon.

Miller Place student Special Auditions for teens will be held Monday, November 20th at Miller Place Studio @ 8:30 pm

AUDITIONS FOR OUR 2018 SHOW!

Kickline Auditions / Theatre Auditions / St. James & Smithtown student Special Auditions will be held on
Saturday, November 18th at the Smithtown Studio.
Time schedules to be posted soon.

Miller Place student Special Auditions for teens will be held Monday, November 20th at Miller Place Studio @ 8:30 pm

FALL CLASS SCHEDULE
DANCE COMPANIES

JR STARLETTE JAZZ Tuesday 4:00
St. James
STARLETTE TAP Tuesday 5:00 St. James
STARLETTE JAZZ Tuesday 6:00
St. James
STARLETTE BALLET Friday 6:30 St. James
PETITE TAP Thursday 4:30 St. James
PETITE JAZZ Thursday 5:30 St. James
PETITE BALLET Wednesday 4:00 St. James
JUNIOR TAP Thursday 8:30 St. James
JUNIOR JAZZ Thursday 7:30 St. James
JUNIOR BALLET Wednesday 7:30 St. James
TEEN TAP Thursday 6:00 Smithtown
TEEN JAZZ Thursday 7:00 Smithtown
TEEN BALLET Wednesday 5:45 St. James
YG SENIOR TAP Thursday 8:00 Smithtown
YG SENIOR JAZZ Thursday 9:00 Smithtown
YG SENIOR BALLET Tuesday 5:30 Smithtown
SENIOR TAP Wednesday 8:00 Smithtown
SENIOR JAZZ Wednesday 9:00 Smithtown
SENIOR BALLET Tuesday 7:15 Smithtown
ADV SENIOR TAP Wednesday 6:00 Smithtown
ADV SENIOR JAZZ Wednesday 7:00 Smithtown
ADV SENIOR BALLET Tuesday 9:00 Smithtown
ELITE JAZZ Wednesday 4:00 Smithtown
JUNIOR "C TROUPE" Sunday 9:00 St. James
SENIOR "C TROUPE" Sunday 10:00 St. James
ADV SENIOR "C TROUPE" Sunday 11:00 St. James
MP Petite Tap Monday 5:30 Miller Place
MP Petite Jazz Monday 6:30 Miller Place
MP Teen Tap Monday 7:30 Miller Place
MP Teen Jazz Monday 8:30 Miller Place
ST. JAMES DAY
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 1ST - 12:00 SHOW

St. James Day Practices

Saturday, September 30 at Smithtown Studio

9:15 - 9:45 Marry You (only girls performing at Disney)
9:45 - 10:00 Sign Language
10:00 - 10:30 Girls Will Be Girls
10:30 - 11:00 Matilda
11:00 - 11:30 Tea Party
11:30 - 12:00 Ease on Down the Road
12:00 - 12:30 Dreamgirls
12:30 - 1:00 Jr Starlette, Starlette & Petite specials

DANCE COMPANY MEMBERS!

ALWAYS REMEMBER TO
CHECK THE WEBSITE
FOR NEWS & EVENTS!

ATTENTION: CHORUS LINE ALUMNI !!

If you are currently on a college dance team, sports team
or in any other professional dance position,
we would like to recognize you on our website in the
"Alumni" section!
Please e-mail a photo, name and short blurb with your accomplishments to the website asap!! Thank you !!

2017 DANCE COMPANY COMPETITION WEEKEND IN NYC

Congratulations to all our dancers!
Everyone did a fantastic job and made us all so proud!
It was a wonderful memorable weekend for all of us. Special thanks to all our parents who came out to support CLDS!

PHOTOS NOW AVAILABLE IN OUR PHOTO GALLERY!

 

AUDITIONS FOR OUR 2018 SHOW!

Kickline Auditions / Theatre Auditions / St. James & Smithtown student Special Auditions will be held on
Saturday, November 18th at the Smithtown Studio.
Time schedules to be posted soon.

Miller Place student Special Auditions for teens will be held Monday, November 20th at Miller Place Studio @ 8:30 pm

ST. JAMES DAY
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 1ST - 12:00 SHOW

St. James Day Practices

 

Saturday, September 30 at Smithtown Studio

9:15 - 9:45 Marry You (only girls performing at Disney)
9:45 - 10:00 Sign Language
10:00 - 10:30 Girls Will Be Girls
10:30 - 11:00 Matilda
11:00 - 11:30 Tea Party
11:30 - 12:00 Ease on Down the Road
12:00 - 12:30 Dreamgirls
12:30 - 1:00 Jr Starlette, Starlette & Petite specials
COMPETITION ROUTINES*
(*Specials will go only if the complete group is attending,
except for the routines that included last year's graduates)

Students: Please let your teachers know if you are attending the competition no later than October 1st, so we can adjust the practice schedule which will be posted soon.
Please hand in all deposits ON TIME!
Roseann's routines Marry You (Disney group only)
Practice will be Saturday in St. James 1:15 - 2:00 beginning first week in November (4th)
Michele's routines Opening Senior Kickline from 2017 show - Practice will be on Sunday 12:30 - 1:30 in St James beginning Sunday Nov 5th
Dawn's routines

Groups: Writings on the Wall / I Dreamed a Dream / Schindlers List / Because of You / Ready or Not / Heads Will Roll / Pitch Perfect / The Purge / Breath of Life / Unchained Melody / Body Language / Dream On / Vogue / Mr. Pinstripe Suit / Hairspray / The Dance

Specials: Rather Be / Warrior / Survive / Without You / Fire Under My Feet / I Won't Give Up / Goodness Gracias / What You Need / Love in the Dark / Run / Emotions / Tightrope / Piece by Piece / Don't You Worry Child / Word Up

Jenine's routines

Groups: Superhero / Ease on Down the Road / Matilda / Handclap / Girls will be Girls / Tea Party / Dream Girls / Time Warp

Specials: Unstoppable / Runaway Baby / Glamorous Life / Dear Future Husband / Hit Me Up / Shake if Off / Greatest Medley / Emergency / River Deep Mountain High / Took the Night / Too Many Fish / Love with a Monster / Love Myself

Lisa's routines

Groups: Swing With Me Baby / Me Too / Holiday Road / 9 to 5

Specials: Get Happy / Smooth Criminal / Anything Goes / More / Sing

Stephanie's routines

Groups: Dream / Dare You To Move

Specials: Uprising / For A Better Day / Carousel / Landslide

Studio Event CalendarClick the calendar to open & view.....